Islanders on the minimum wage could see an additional 59p added to their hourly rate in 2026.
Jersey's Social Security Minister has proposed increasing the minimum wage to £13.59 an hour to meet government commitments.
The Common Strategic Police wanted to see the minimum wage raised to 'two-thirds of the median wage' by 1 April 2026.
This has been set out to ensure the island keeps up with the cost of living crisis and broader economic growth.
Minister for Social Security, Deputy Lyndsay Feltham, says this proposed increase is another important step in ensuring that employees are paid fairly in Jersey.
"I would like to encourage employers to go further and seek voluntary accreditation with the Living Wage Foundation, through Caritas Jersey.
"I have also maintained the trainee rate at £10.50 next year, ensuring that those starting a new career are able to find an apprenticeship or trainee scheme to help them develop their skills."
The figure has been based on data from December 2024, when the median earnings of an islander in a full-time equivalent job were £42,290.
This figure was used to calculate the hourly rate of £20.33, with two-thirds of the median coming out at £13.55.
Government says the new rate for April 2026 is actually 66.8% of the median wage, giving islanders an extra 4p an hour on top of the original figure.

2027 DFDS schedule details confirmed
£26,500 spent on making unstable Rouge Bouillon wall safe
HSBC CEO running New York Marathon for Jersey charity
Donations in memory of Hannah Benfield to Alderney rescue groups
Other options considered to deter drink-driving
Man completes A-Z marathon challenge in Jersey
"There should be a degree of shame attached to drink-driving"
Footage wanted from scene of serious collision