There's now more time for eligible islanders to repay frozen 2019 tax bills, and to opt in to carry on filing joint tax returns.
The original deadline for both was 30 September, but Revenue Jersey has extended them until 31 October, following a low take-up so far.
For the 2026 tax year, everyone in Jersey will be taxed independently - meaning everyone is responsible for their own tax and will normally submit their own return.
Islanders who were married or in a civil partnership, and living in Jersey before 2022, may be able to continue filing joint returns.
They will still be taxed independently, but will complete one tax return as a couple.
Of the 14,000 eligible couples, 4,000 have opted in to continue filing jointly.
Eligible couples who don't opt in will receive separate tax returns for the 2026 year of assessment.
When it comes to the frozen 2019 tax bill, islanders have three options to pay their outstanding bills:
- Pay the amount through an interest-free payment plan of instalments over a maximum of 17 years. (In a 17-year plan, the final payment would be due on 31 December 2043)
- Wait and pay the full amount on reaching States Pension age
- Pay in full now
People who used to pay based on the previous year's income still have an outstanding liability for 2019, because the States paused the collection of 2019 tax bills to avoid hardship during the Covid pandemic.
Any affected taxpayers who do not choose an option will be automatically included in the 17-year interest-free annual payment scheme.

We've had the Earth, now it's Jersey's turn for the Moon
Till stolen in burger bar break-in
WATCH: Jersey teen 'tired but proud' after completing 'Journey of Hope'
How you CAN make a difference with just a tin...
Rev up for the Jersey Rally
Island Healthcare Fund created
Maison des Amis gets official opening
Black Butter making is back, and your help is needed!
Comments
Add a comment