It's been recommended that Jersey's minimum wage rises to £11.64 per hour from the New Year.
That is an increase of 10.9%, the same as the current rate of inflation.
The island currently has one of the lowest minimum wages in the British Isles, only slightly higher than the UK living wage.
- UK - £10.42
- Jersey - £10.50
- Guernsey - £10.65
- Isle of Man - £10.75
Last year, the government had wanted to bring in two separate minimum wage increases as inflation sat at a 40-year high.
Offset rates, which is how much an employer can charge per week for providing food and/or accommodation, could also increase by 10.9%.

Trainee rates are set to be abolished from January, meaning everyone who is school-leaving age is entitled to a single minimum wage.
The removal of the rates was a recommendation made in the forum's report last year.
Social Security Minister, Deputy Elaine Millar says she will accept the recommendations and sign a Ministerial Order to implement the changes from 1 January.

Fort Regent vision 'was never matched' by a budget that could deliver it, says JHA
Buzzing! Bears and Bees coming to Jersey
JCG Year 7 Choir learn and perform wartime song
Gas bills to go up by 5% in December
Second memorial plaque vandalised at Millennium Park
'They got our hopes up': Young islanders disappointed as Fort Regent plans stall
Electricity prices in Jersey to rise by 2.5%
Minister says he has been 'slated' and his family taken 'abusive' phone-calls over economic growth comments